Glycerin 98% pure [56-81-5]
Glycerin is used in creams, lipsticks, cosmetic products. It is a raw material for the synthesis of many chemical compounds, among others in some types of soaps. Glycerin also has skin moisturizing properties and the ability to homogenize the ingredients of cosmetic products. Glycerin is used in the production of explosives and in tanning.
Odor: no smell
pH: approx. 5 (100 g / l H2O, 20 ° C)
Melting point: 18 ° C
Boiling point: 290 ° C,
decomposition> 290 ° C
Auto-ignition temperature: about 429 ° C
Flash point: 177 ° C
Steam pressure: 0.01 mbar (200 ° C)
Density: 1.26 g / ml (200 ° C)
in water: soluble
Labels for hazardous chemicals and mixtures that are part of the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labeling of Chemicals (GHS). The pictograms recommended by GHS have the shape of a square set on the top. They should contain a black symbol on a white background with a red border.
Priority rules to be observed in connection with the labeling of a substance:
– the skull and crossbones, the exclamation mark pictogram should not be added.
– corrosive effects, the exclamation mark pictogram should not be added if it concerns eye or skin irritation.
– health hazard determining respiratory sensitization, the exclamation mark pictogram should not be added if it concerns skin sensitization or irritation to eyes or skin.
Source: GHS pictograms