Hydrolysed starch for biochemistry [9005-25-8] Starch is used as a dusting powder; pharmaceutical assistance. Uses corn starch as a thickening agent in cosmetics and face powders. Corn starch absorbs water and soothes the skin. May cause allergic reactions such as eye inflammation, stuffy nose and long-term hay fever. Natural material obtained from corn kernels.
Melting point: 256-258 ° C
Temp. Storage: Store at 2-8 ° C
Solubility: H2O: 20 mg / ml, colorless, clear to slightly cloudy
PH 4-7 (100 g / l, H2O, 25 ℃) (suspension)
EPA substance registration system Starch (9005–25–8)
Labeling of hazardous chemicals and mixtures that are part of the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labeling of Chemicals (GHS). The pictograms recommended by GHS have the shape of a square set on the top. They should contain a black symbol on a white background with a red border.
Priority rules to be observed in connection with the labeling of a substance:
– the skull and crossbones, the exclamation mark pictogram should not be added.
– corrosive effect, the exclamation mark pictogram should not be added if it concerns eye or skin irritation.
– health hazard determining respiratory sensitization, the exclamation mark pictogram should not be added if it concerns skin sensitization or irritation to eyes or skin.
Source: GHS pictograms
There are no reviews yet.